Privacy Notice

Axiom Laboratories – Privacy Notice

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.
We are Axiom Laboratories of Manor House, Brunel Road, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 4PB and a subsidiary company of CVS (UK) Limited of CVS House, Owen Road, Diss, Norfolk IP22 4ER.

Introduction

This Notice explains how we collect and process your personal data and how we meet our obligations to you.
We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

The information that we collect and use

When you use our services we must collect basic ‘personal data’ about you. This includes your name, address, contact details such as email and mobile. We will also collect the results of investigations and laboratory tests on samples provided to us by you.

The reason why we collect this data and lawful basis

Your personal data is used to allow us to identify samples sent to us, to identify you accurately and to be able to contact you with the results of tests and to return samples, results and information to you.

We may also use your information to prepare statistics on the outcomes of tests we undertake, generally, which we will share with a range of government organisations. Such information which we share will not include any personal date which can identify you directly or indirectly.

The lawful basis upon which we process your data is legitimate interests. We have an interest in providing the results of tests to our associated practices and the staff of associated companies within the CVS Group. The ability for both us and you to know the outcomes of test results on balance outweighs any concerns about the necessity to process your personal information.

Keeping your information safe and secure

We will retain your personal information on secure computerised systems; this helps to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure.

Every member of staff who works for us has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential. We maintain our duty of confidentiality by conducting annual training and awareness, ensuring access to personal data is limited to the appropriate staff and information is only shared with organisations and individuals that have a legitimate and legal basis for access.
We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), where the law requires information to be passed on.

If you decide not to share your Information (Opting –Out)

Right to object: If we are using your data because it is necessary for our legal requirements to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.
Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data you may withdraw your consent at any time.

How long will we store your information?

We will hold your information in accordance with the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016.

Access to your personal information

The Data Protection Act 2018 allows you to find out what information is held about you including information held within your medical records, either in electronic or physical format. This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request ‘
You also have the right to have it amended should it be inaccurate this is called:
Right to rectification: In certain situations you have the right to request us to “rectify” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Hosting, Traffic Optimization and Distribution

Cookie Info Script applications and data are hosted using third party hosting services provided by Amazon Web Services (AWS). AWS delivers an industry-leading network of state-of-the-art data centers located around the world, including in the United States of America and Australia. Like Cookie Info Script, helping to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of customer data is of the utmost importance to AWS, as is maintaining customer trust and confidence. AWS are certified to the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles and, in compliance with the US-EU Safe Harbor Onward Transfer Principles, act as our agent with regard to data privacy. For more details of AWS's privacy and security processes, please visit http://aws.amazon.com/privacy// and http://aws.amazon.com/security/.

Cookie Info Script uses Cloudflare for static content distribution. This service allows the Website to distribute content using servers located across different countries and to optimize performance. Which anonymous data is processed depends on the characteristics and the way Cloudflare is implemented. Their function is to filter communications between the Website and the User’s browser. Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain anonymous user information are transferred. For more information on CloudFlare, please visit their website: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.

Objections / Complaints

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed at the GP practice please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@cvsvets.com. If you are still unhappy following a review, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner at the following address:

Information Commissioner, Wycliffe house, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel:    01625 545745    ico.org.uk/

If you are happy for your data to be extracted and used for the purposes described in this privacy notice, then you do not need to do anything. If you have any concerns about how your data is shared, then please contact the Data Protection Officer.

If you would like to know more about your rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you, please contact the Data Protection Officer as below.

Data Protection Officer:

The Data Protection Officer, CVS Group Plc, CVS House, Owen Road, Diss, Norfolk. IP22 4ER.